IOL3000 Series

For price and delivery information, please contact us on 0203 086 9569 or sales@industrialcomms.com

 

Contact Us

 

PRODUCT DOCUMENTS

INDUSTRIALCOMMS DOCUMENTS

MANUFACTURERS DOCUMENTS

Introduction

eks Engel IOL3000 Anaolog and switch signal LWL system

8 x switch signal
4 x analog signal

The fiber optic system IOL3000 transmits digital signals (e.g., contact closures, control-signals) and analog signals via fiber optics.

The fiber optic system is able to transmit up to 8 digital signals (12–24 VDC) and/or 4 analog signals (0–10 V or 0–20 mA, digitalized via A/D converter with a resolution of 10 Bit) within a point-to-point structure or line-structure.

The interconnection of an input/pass system (ED) allows the transmission of additional digital and analog data. You can choose if you want to have an electric disjunction (OR) of electrically and optically received data or if the electric data shall overwrite the optical data. In case of analog data the DIP switch must be used to decide whether the optical or the electrical signals shall be transmitted. The devices are available for line or ring structures as one fiber solutions.

LEDs and potential-free contacts of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.


Product Features & Specification

  • Accuracy Receiver      0,2 %
  • Cable length    1 m
  • Connector       16-pole Screw-Terminal
  • Status-LEDs   Power supply (green) / Data (yellow) / Status (red)
  • Power supply  12–30 VDC, other voltages on request
  • Power consumption    5 Watts, 200 mA (24 V)
  • Potential separation     500 VDC
  • Operating temperature            –40 °C – +70 °C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / –20 °C – +55 °C (all others)
  • EMC   EN61000-6-2 / EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
  • Weight 570 g
  • Dimensions     60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
  • Housing           Stainless steel, powder coated

Part Numbers


Transmitter IOL3000 P-ST H-ST MM-ST MM-SC SM-ST SM-SC SM-E2
4 x analogue 0-10 V 03000 
1101
03000 
1112
03000 
1121
03000 
1123
03000 
1131
03000 
1133
03000 
1135
4 x Analog 0-10 V 
8 x Digital 12-24 VDC
03000 
1201
03000 
1212
03000 
1221
03000 
1223
03000 
1231
03000 
1233
03000 
1235
8 x Digital 12-24 VDC 03000 
1301
03000 
1312
03000 
1321
03000 
1323
03000 
1331
03000 
1333
03000 
1335
4 x Analog 0-20 mA 
8 x Digital 12-24 VDC
03000 
1401
03000 
1412
03000 
1421
03000 
1423
03000 
1431
03000 
1433
03000 
1435
4 x Analog 0-20 mA 03000 
1501
03000 
1512
03000 
1521
03000 
1523
03000 
1531
03000 
1533
03000 
1535
Receiver IOL3000 P-ST H-ST MM-ST MM-SC SM-ST SM-SC SM-E2
4 x analogue 0-10 V 03000 
2101
03000 
2112
03000 
2121
03000 
2123
03000 
2131
03000 
2133
03000 
2135
4 x Analog 0-10 V 
8 x Digital 12-24 VDC
03000 
2201
03000 
2212
03000 
2221
03000 
2223
03000 
2231
03000 
2233
03000 
2235
8 x Digital 12-24 VDC 03000 
2301
03000 
2312
03000 
2321
03000 
2323
03000 
2331
03000 
2333
03000 
2335
4 x Analog 0-20 mA 
8 x Digital 12-24 VDC
03000 
2401
03000 
2412
03000 
2421
03000 
2423
03000 
2431
03000 
2433
03000 
2435
4 x Analog 0-20 mA 03000 
2501
03000 
2512
03000 
2521
03000 
2523
03000 
2531
03000 
2533
03000 
2535
Fiber Optic Connectors ST ST ST SC ST SC E-2000
fiber type POF 
980/1000 μm
HCS 
200/230 μm
Multimode 
62.5 (50) / 125 μm
Singlemode 
9/125 μm
Optical budget 12 dB 12 dB 12 dB 16 dB
Optical range 50 m 
(180 dB / km)
200 m 
(8 dB / km)
5 km 
(1 dB / km)
30 km, others up to 100 km on request 
(0.3 dB / km)
wavelength 650 nm 850 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 
1550 nm
1310 nm 1310 nm 
1550 nm
Accuracy Receiver 0.2%
connection length 1 m
connector 16-pin screw terminal
Status LEDs Power supply (green) / data reception (green) / status (red)
supply voltage 12-30 VDC, other options on request
input 5 watts, 200 mA (24 V)
Electrical isolation 500 VDC
operating temperatur -40 ° C – +70 ° C (multimode and singlemode with ST or SC) / -20 ° C – +55 ° C (all others)
EMC EN61000-6-2 / EN55022 class B + A1 + A2
mass 570 g
Dimensions 60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. Connector)
casing Stainless steel, powder-coated

 

 


Product Specifications – see datasheets in Manufacturers Documents