XL-Optical Bypass

For price and delivery information, please contact us on 0203 086 9569 or sales@industrialcomms.com

 

Contact Us

 

PRODUCT DOCUMENTS

INDUSTRIALCOMMS DOCUMENTS

MANUFACTURERS DOCUMENTS

Introduction

eks Engel XL-Optical Bypass

x-light ensures a safe communication even in case of device failure by optically bypassing the defective node so that a permanent data transmission is guaranteed. x-light is manufacturer and protocol independent so that it perfectly integrates into every network, regardless of the structure (ring or line). x-light is activated once the voltage is lower than the adjusted voltage level. Furthermore, the system can be controlled flexibly via the trigger input, e.g. in case of service or failures.

x-light provides highest availability in multi- or singlemode fiber optic networks. Additional features are a high temperature range, a redundant power supply, a cost effective solution because it needs no additional UPS (uninterrupted power supply) and it reduces service costs.

The stainless steel housing offers an extremely high degree of flexibility and safety for all kinds of indoor and outdoor applications. It can either be mounted onto a DIN EN rail or fastened onto the wall.


Product Features & Specification

  • Durability switch 10 million
  • Switching speed 15 ms max./4 ms typ./4 ms in a temperature range between +5 °C and +70 °C
  • Switching type non latching
  • Switch-on delay 5 s, 10 s, 20 s and/or 40 s, switchable by DIP-Switch
  • Threshold level Between 10 V and 64 V switchable by DIP-Switch (1 V, 2 V, 4 V, 8 V, 16 V and/or 32 V)
  • RS485 Connector 2 x 4-pin power supply / 4 pin failure relay and signal input
  • Status-LEDs Power (green) / error (red) / ready (green)
  • Power supply 10–64 VDC
  • Power consumption 2,5 Watts
  • Failure relay 25 VDC (1 A) / 60 VDC (0,3 A)
  • Operating temperature –40 °C – +70 °C
  • EMC EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Klasse B + A1 + A2
  • Weight 500 g
  • Dimensions 60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
  • Housing Stainless steel, powder coated

Part Numbers


Type 50/125 
MM ST
50/125 
MM-SC
50/125 
MM LC
62.5 / 125 
MM-ST
62.5 / 125 
MM-SC
62.5 / 125 
MM-LC
9/125 
SM-ST
9/125 
SM-SC
9/125 
SM-LC
Item number 01500 
5021
01500 
5023
01500 
5024
01500 
6221
01500 
6223
01500 
6224
01500 
0931
01500 
0933
01500 
0934
Fiber Optic Connectors ST SC LC ST SC LC ST SC LC
Fiber type Multimode 
50/125 μm
Multimode 
62.5 / 125 μm
Singlemode 
9/125 μm
Wavelength 850 nm (± 40 nm) 
1310 nm (± 40 nm)
1310 nm (± 40 nm) 
1550 nm (± 40 nm)
Insertion ≤ 1.4 dB ≤ 1.7dB
Switching cycles 10 million
Switching speed 15 ms max./4ms typ./4ms in the temperature range between +5 ° C and +70 ° C
Switch type not restraining
Switching delay 5 s, 10 s, 20 s and / or 40 s, switchable via DIP switch
Turn-on Switchable between 10 V and 64 V via DIP switch (1 V, 2 V, 4 V, 8 V, 16 V and / or 32 V)
RS485 connector 2 x 4-pin screw terminal for power supply or fault relay and signal input
Status LEDs Power supply (green) / Error (red) / Ready (green)
Supply voltage 10-64 VDC
Input 2.5 watts
Fault relay 25 VDC (1 A) / 60 VDC (0.3 A)
Operating temperatur -40 ° C – +70 ° C
EMC EN61000-6-2 / EN55022 class B + A1 + A2
Mass 500 g
Dimensions 60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. Connector)
Casing Stainless steel, powder-coated

Product Specifications – see datasheets in Manufacturers Documents

Categories: ,